top of page

Disclaimer 
T's & C's
and Privacy policy 

Terms and conditions and Disclaimer

Prices, discounts, and Payments

The prices are subject to change and are clearly stated on the online booking system before purchase and on the website. Unfortunately, we may not have change for cash payments or a card machine so appreciate online payments.

Membership To come to the classes, even as a drop-in Grace will ask for your contact details and to fill out a health questionnaire to register as a member. Membership does not incur any subscription fees.

Booking classes

booking in advance is highly recommended, particularly for any evening classes, as we do not reserve spaces for last-minute drop-ins. To book on the online booking system Grace requires full payment upfront.

Cancelling your class

Grace’s cancellation policy allows up to 24 hours notice period of cancellation prior to the advertised start of the class that you have booked. You may cancel and have a full refund of your class. However, less than 24 hours before the advertised start of the class, you will still have to pay in full. Cancellations are best made through the online booking system, but you can also email Grace graceyoellyt@gmail.com

 

Arrival times

Classes start promptly at the advertised start time of the class. So please try to be on time and allow yourself plenty of it, especially for online classes in case of bad connections and technical setups for Zoom. If you do not arrive on time, don’t stress, take a breath, we know little ones, traffic, and life can be unpredictable, so still join us but try not to disturb the other clients in the class. If we have already started we advise you to take a moment on your mat to arrive, breathe, and join in when you have landed.

Harassment and discrimination

Grace aspires to provide a safe space for anyone to practice yoga, regardless of gender, ethnicity, sexuality, body type, ability, or experience. She has a zero-tolerance policy regarding any type of verbal, physical, or sexual harassment. Anyone found exhibiting these types of behaviours will be asked to leave the class and will have their membership permanently revoked. Payment for any classes, workshops, passes or events will not be refunded. The decision to remove a client from a class and/or the studio can be made by Grace and any other staff at any time.

 

Limitation of liability

when you register to be a member or attend any class you acknowledge and accept the following: ​

  • You recognize that yoga may require some physical exertion, which may be strenuous and may cause physical injury, and you are fully aware of the risks and hazards involved.

  • You understand that it is your responsibility to consult with a medical professional before and regarding participation in the practice of Yoga.

  • You represent and warrant that you are physically fit and have no medical condition that would prevent your participation.

  • You agree to assume full responsibility for any risks, injuries, or damages, known or unknown that you might incur as a result of participating in the program.

  • You knowingly, voluntarily, and expressly waive any claim you may have against Grace Yoell, and all other instructors and staff, for any injury or damages that you may sustain as a result of participating in the classes.

  • You, your heirs, or legal representatives, forever release, waive, discharge, and covenant negligence or other acts.

  • By participating in any practice in the Yoga studio or at home, you affirm that you understand that yoga includes physical movements as well as an opportunity for relaxation, stress re-education, and relief of muscular tension and emotions. As is the case with any physical activity, the risk of injury, even serious or disabling, is always present and cannot be eliminated.

  • Yoga is not a substitute for medical attention, examination, diagnosis, or treatment. Yoga is not recommended and is not safe under certain medical conditions. You affirm that you alone are responsible for deciding whether to practice yoga.

Grace Regularly updates her terms and conditions and privacy policy in line with the processional body she is accredited by The Health and Care Professional council (HCPC) and The British Wheel of Yoga . 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Grace uses and protects any information that you give her in person or when you use this website.

Grace is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should she ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used by this privacy statement.

Grace may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 03/09/2020. Updated 05/12/2023

What I Collect

I may collect the following information:

Name and date of birth

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Health Questionnaire

Intake Form for Yoga Therapy Clients 

Other information relevant to

Customer Feedback

 

Why Grace gathers information

Grace requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, Yoga classes/Therapy and for the following reasons:

​Internal record keeping

Improve my products and services.

Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, workshops, or other information that Grace thinks you may find interesting, using the email address that you have provided.

From time to time, use your information to contact you for market research purposes, by email, phone, fax, or mail depending on your preference.

To customize the website according to your interests.

How Grace uses Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyze data about web page traffic and improve my website to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Grace's website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the site, you should note that Grace does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Grace cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Grace Yoell takes no responsibility for the content provided by external websites which may be linked to this site.

​Credit Card Details

Grace does not store any credit card details. Any payments are taken through her secure server.

​Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing Grace at graceyoellyt@gmail.com

Grace will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless she has your permission or is required by law to do so. Grace may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which you may find interesting if you tell Grace that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email Grace.

If you believe that any information Grace is holding is incorrect or incomplete, please email the above address or phone us on 07743285605 as soon as possible and Grace will promptly correct any information.

 

Using your personal data

Any personal information that you do provide Grace with is used exclusively by Grace to inform you of current and future activities relating to her work as described in this website (yoga class, Therapy, workshops, etc). Grace uses legitimate business interest and will treat the personal information that you have supplied to us, by our responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018 as it applies in the EU, and will not pass it to any outside organisations or individuals unless we are required to do so by law.

Security of your personal data

Grace will not share any personal details with any other third parties without your agreement unless required to fulfill our contract with you, or allowed by law. Grace uses industry-standard technology to ensure the security of your data and makes every effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any data provided to us.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecured and no transmission can be guaranteed as one hundred percent secure.

 

Knowing your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Grace Yoell these are called Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the ICO website.

The right to request a copy of personal information held about you;

The right to request that inaccuracies are corrected;

The right to request us to stop processing your personal data;

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office;

The right to have your data erased.

 

Contact details

You can at any time choose to opt out from receiving any communications from us, by contacting us on the e-mail address: graceyoellyt@gmail.com

Let’s Work Together

Get in touch so we can start working together.

  • Instagram: yogatherapygy

Thanks for submitting!

bottom of page